This is an archived page of the 2003 conference

program info

The Fourth Linux Clusters: the HPC Revolution 2003 Conference and ClusterWorld Conference and Expo (CWCE) merged, becoming CWCE, the premier international forum for clusters of all types. CWCE took place on June 23-26 in San Jose, California. The four-day event included conference, expo, and tutorials. The world-class event focused on the application and management of clustered systems in large-scale computing environments.

For more information, see:

tuesday | wednesday | thursday



Legend: S=Systems
A=Applications
C=Cluster Solutions
B=Bioinformatics;
D=Digital Content Creation/Visualization/Simulation
P
=Petroleum/Geophysical Exploration
E=Automotive & Aerospace Engineering


Tuesday, June 24, 2003

8:30am Breakfast
9:00am Opening Keynote: John Picklo, DaimlerChrysler; Compute Clusters at the Chrysler Group: Battle Scars and Victory Parades
10:00am Break
10:30am S1: SLURM: Simple Linux Utility for Resource Management
-Morris Jette and Mark Grondona

S2: A Simple Installation and Administration Tool for the Large-Scaled PC Cluster System: DCAST
-Tomoyuki Hiroyasu, Mitsumori Miki, Kenzo Kodama, Junichi Uekawa, and Jack Dongarra

A1: Large Scale Parallel Reservoir Simulations on a Linux PC Cluster
-Walid A. Habiballah and M. Ehtesham Hayder (10:30am-11:15am)
A2: Scalable Performance of FLUENT on NCSA IA-32 Linux Cluster
-Wai Yip Kwok (11:15am-12:00pm)

C1: Building the TeraGrid: The World's Largest Grid, Fastest Linux Cluster, and Fastest Optical Network Dedicated to Open Science
-Pete Beckman, Director of Engineering, TeraGrid, Argonne National Laboratory

B1: Running BLAST on a Linux Cluster
-Ray Hookway, Ph.D., High Performance Computing Expertise Center, HP
D1: The Current State of Numerical Weather Prediction on Cluster Technology - What is Needed to Break the 25% Efficiency Barrier?
-Dan Weber, Center for the Analysis and Prediction of Storms

P1: Exploring the Earth's Subsurface with Itanium 2 Linux Clusters
-Keith Gray, British Petroleum

E1: Cluster Computing in Space Applications
-Eric George, The Aerospace Corporation
11:30am Visit Exhibits | Lunch | GridWars | Parallel Programming Championship
1:15pm S3: The Space Simulator
-Michael S. Warren, Chris Fryer, and M. Patrick Goda

C2: Building Blocks for 64-bit AMD Opteron Clusters
-Richard Brunner, Senior Member, Technical Staff, AMD
B2: Biobrew Linux: A Linux Cluster Distribution For Bioinformatics
-Glen Otero, President, Callidentr

D2: Building and Using Tiled Display Walls
-Paul Rajlich, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
P2: Scalability Considerations for Compute Intensive Applications on Clusters
-Christian Tanasescu, SGI

E2: Full Vehicle Dynamic Analysis Using Automated Component Modal Synthesis
-Peter Schartz, MSC.Software
2:30pm ClusterWorld Challenge (hosted by Pete Beckman)
3:30pm Break
4:00pm S4: A Middleware-Level Parallel Transfer Technique over Multiple Network Interfaces
-Nader Mohamed, Jameela Al-Jaroodi, Hong Jiang, and David Swanson

A3: Moore's Law and Cluster Computing: When Moore Is Not Enough
-Greg Lindahl, Distinguished Engineer, Key Research, Inc.

C3: Tools for Optimizing HPC Applications on Intel Clusters
-Don Gunning, Intel
B3: Terascale Linux Clusters: Supercomputing Solutions for the Life Sciences
-Dr. Bruce Ling, Director, Bioinformatics, Tularik, Inc. ; Padmanabhan Iyer, Linux NetworX

D3: Discovery and Analysis of Communication Patterns in Complex Network-based Systems Using Virtual Environments
-Tom Caudell, University of New Mexico
P3: Parallel Reservoir Simulation on Intel Xeon HPC Clusters
-Kamy Sepehrnoori, University of Texas Austin ; Reza Rooholamini, Director of OS & Clustering Group, Dell

E3:Using Clusters to Deliver Turn Key CFD Solutions
-Greg Stuckert, Fluent
5:00pm Visit Exhibits
6:00pm Cluster Crash Party
7:15pm- 9:00pm Birds-of-a-Feather Meetings

Wednesday, June 25, 2003

8:30am Breakfast
9:00am Keynote: Jacobus N. Buur, Shell International Exploration and Producation B.V.
10:00am Conference Attendee Break
10:30am S5: The Cluster Integration Toolkit
-James H. Laros III, Lee Ward, Nathan W. Dauchy, James Vasak, Ruth Klundt, Glen Laguna, Marcus Epperson, and Jon R. Stearley

S6: Scalable C3 Power Tools
-Brian Luethke and Stephen L. Scott

A4: Cooperative Caching in Linux Clusters
-Ying Xu and Brett D. Fleisch
A5: Object Storage: Scalable Bandwidth for HPC Clusters
-Garth A. Gibson, Brent B. Welch, David F. Nagel, and Bruce C. Moxon

C4: The Ultra-Scalable HPTC Lustre Filesystem
-Kent Koeninger, HP

B4: Blade Servers for Genomic Research
-Ron Neyland, Director of Cluster Systems Engineering, RLX Technologies
D4: HPC and HA Clustering for Online Gaming
-Jesper Jensen, SCI

P4: Geoscience Visualization and Seismic Processing Clusters: Collaboration and Integration Issues
-Phil Neri, Paradigm

E4: LS-DYNA: CAE Simulation Software on Linux Clusters
-Guangye Li, IBM
11:30am Visit Exhibits | Lunch
1:15pm S7: Full Circle: Simulating Linux Clusters on Linux Clusters
-Luis Ceze, Karin Strauss, George Almas, Patrick J. Bohrer,José R. Brunheroto, Calin Cascaval, José G. Castaños Derek Lieber, Xavier Martorell, José Moreira, Alda Sanomiya, and Eugen Schenfeld
C5: Building the World's Most Powerful Cluster: 11.2 Tflops at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
-Kim Clark, VP of Engineering, Linux NetworXr

B5: To Cluster or Not Cluster
-Tom Scanlon
D5: Large Scale Scientific Visualization on PC Clusters
-Brian Wylie, Sandia National Laboratories

P5: Cluster Computing at CGG
-L. Clerc

E5: Linux Clusters in the German Automotive Industry
-Dr. Karsten Gaier, science + computing AG
2:30pm Keynote: Tilak Agerwala, IBM Research, Delivering on the Promise of Clustering
3:30pm Conference Attendee Break
4:00pm S8: Memory Performance of Dual-Processor Nodes: Comparison of Intel, Xeon, and AMD Opteron Memory Subsystem Architectures
-Chona S. Guiang, Kent F. Milfeld, Avijit Purkayastha, and John R. Boisseau

S9:
Scheduling for Improved Write Performance in a Cost-Effective, Fault-Tolerant Parallel Virtual File System (CEFT-PVFS)
-Yifeng Zhu, Hong Jiang, Xiao Qin, Dan Feng, and David R. Swanson
A6: Analyzing Cluster Log Files Using Logsurfer
-Jim Prewett

A7: Performance Evaluation of Load Sharing Policies with PANTS on Beowulf Cluster
-James Nichols and Mark Claypool

C6: Driving Cluster/Grid Technologies in HPC
-David Barkai, HPC Computational Architect, Intel

B6: High Performance Mathematical Libraries for Itanium 2 Clusters
-Hsin-Ying Lin, Sr. Engineer, HPTC Software Development Engineering, HP

D6: In the Architecture of an Audio Identification Cluster
-Daniel Culbert, Shazam Entertainment, Inc.

P6: Grid Computing In The Energy Industry
-Jamie Bernardin, CTO, DataSynapser

E6: Improving Multi-site / Multi- departmental Cluster Systems Through Data Grids in the Automotive and Aerospace Industries
-Andrew Grimshaw, CTO & Founder, Avaki
5:30pm Panel: Extreme Networking: Interconnect Price, Performance, and the Future, Moderated by Stephen Shankford
6:45pm- 7:30pm Excellence in Cluster Technology Awards
   

Thursday, June 26, 2003

8:30am Breakfast
9:00am Keynote: John Reynders, Celera Therapeutics; Supercomputing Beyond the Genome
10:00am Conference Attendee Break
10:30am S10: Achieving Order Through CHAOS: The LLNL HPC Cluster Experience
-Ryan L. Braby, Jim E. Garlick, and Robin J. Goldstone

S11: Supercomputing Center Management Using AIRS
-Robert A. Ballance, Jared Galbraith, and Roy Heimbac

A8: On the Numeric Efficiency of C++ Packages in Scientific Computing
-Ullises Mello and Ildar Khabibrakhmanov
A9: Benchmarking I/O Solutions for Clusters
-Stefano Cozzini and Moshe Ba

C7: Emerging Trends in Data Center Powering and Cooling
-Wahid Nawabi, Director, Worldwide Enterprise Segment, APC

B7: Parallel Computational Biology Tools and Applications for Windows Clusters
-Jaroslaw Pillardy, Cornell Theory Center
D7: The Use of Clusters for Engineering Simulation
-Lynn Lewis, HP

P7: Drilling in the Digital Oil Field: High Pay-offs from Linux Clusters
-Shawn Fuller, HP

E7: Scrutinizing CFD Performance on Multiple Linux Cluster Architectures
-Thomas Hauser, Assistant Professor, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Utah State University
11:30am Visit Exhibits | Lunch
1:15pm A10: The Design, Implementation , and Evaluation of mpiBLAST
-Aaron E. Darling, Lucas Carey, and Wu-chun Feng

C8: The Virtual Environment and Its Impact on IT Infrastructure
-Daniel Kusnetzky, Vice President, System Software Research, IDC

B8: Building Software for High Performance Informatics and Chemistry
-Joseph Landman, Ph.D., CEO Scalable Informatics LLC
D8: NEESgrid: Virtual Collaboratory for Earthquake Engineering and Simulation
-Tom Prudhomme, National Center for Supercomputing Applications

E8:
Managing CAE Simulation Workload in Cluster Environments
-Michael M. Humphrey, Vice President, Enterprise Business Computing Unit, Altair
2:30pm- 3:30pm Beowulf Reunion Tour