This is an archived page of the 2004 conference

committee

Linux Clusters: The HPC Revolution 2004 was run by several committees.



Conference Chair:

John Towns
NCSA/UIUC, Urbana, IL, USA

Program Co-Chairs:

Software:
Luiz DeRose and David Klepacki
ACTC - IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY, USA

Systems:
Robert A. Ballance
Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM, USA

Mike Pflugmacher
NCSA/UIUC, Urbana, IL, USA

Tutorials:
Arthur (Barney) Maccabe
HPC@UNM, Albuquerque, NM, USA

Kent Milfeld
TACC/UT-Austin, Austin, TX, USA

Logistics and Finance Chair:

Becky McGreal
NCSA/UIUC, Urbana, IL, USA

Publicity Chair:

Candace Shirley
HPC @ UNM, Albuquerque, NM, USA

Local Arrangements Chair:

Tina Romanella de Marquez
TACC/UT-Austin, Austin, TX, USA

Program Committee:

Donald Becker - Scyld Computing Corporation, USA
Peter Beckman - Argonne National Laboratories, USA
Gianfranco Bilardi - University of Padova, Italy
Ron Brightwell - Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Giri Chukkapalli - San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA
Stefano Cozzini - INFM - Sissa, Italy
Cesar De Rose - CPAD - PUCRS/HP, Brazil
Jack Dongarra - University of Tennessee, USA
Thomas Fahringer - University of Innsbruck, Austria
Wolfgang Gentzsch - Sun Microsystems, Inc., USA
Patrick Geoffray - Myricom, USA
John A. Goebel - Standford Linear Accelerator Center
Patricia Kovatch, San Diego Supercomputing Center, USA
Greg Lindahl - Key Technologies, USA
Arthur B. Maccabe - University of New Mexico, USA
Tim Mattson - Intel, USA
Kent Milfeld - TACC/UT-Austin, USA
Bart Miller - University of Wisconsin, USA
Bernd Mohr - Research Center Juelich, Germany
Shirley Moore - University of Tennessee, USA
David Morton, MHPCC, UsSA
John-Paul Navarro - Argonne National Laboratories, USA
Henry Neeman - OSCER - Oklahoma University, USA
Takashi Ohta - Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
Rod Oldehoeft - Los Alamos National Laboratories, USA
Christoph Pospiech - IBM, Germany
Jean-Pierre Prost - IBM, France
Neil Pundit - Sandia National Laboratories, USA
Faisal Saied - Purdue University, USA
Stephen Scott - ORNL, USA
John Taylor - Quadrics, Ltd., UK
Jeff Vetter - ORNL, USA

Steering Committee:

Robert Ballance - Sandia National Laboratories
Jay Boisseau - TACC/UT-Austin
Luiz DeRose - ACTC/IBM Research
David Klepacki - ACTC/IBM Research
Marc Ingber - HPC@UNM
Becky McGreal - NCSA/UIUC
Kent Milfeld - TACC/UT-Austin
Pratap Pattnaik - IBM Research
Daniel Reed - NCSA/UIUC
Tina Romanella de Marquez - TACC/UT-Austin
Candace Shirley - HPC@UNM
John Towns - NCSA/UIUC