2017 Intermediate Workshop

Program

NOTE: Attendees are required to bring a laptop

Jump to: Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Monday, August 14 — Schedulers

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:20 am
Welcome/Open
Neil Bright, Georgia Tech
8:30 am
Feature Set Survey
David King, NCSA
9:00 am
Workload Management Overview
David King, NCSA
9:30 am
PBS/Torque/Moab/Maui/Open Source Tools
David King, NCSA
10:00 am
Slurm
David King, NCSA
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Limiting Resources: Cgroups, Containers, Processor Affinity
David King, NCSA
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Cloud and Scheduling
David King, NCSA
1:15 pm
Slurm Hands-on
David King, NCSA
3:45 pm
Break
4:15 pm
Accounting: XDmod, MAM/Gold, Slurm
David King, NCSA
5:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Tuesday, August 15 — Networking

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Basic Overview / IB Design and OS Integration
Paul Manno, Georgia Tech; Vernard Martin, ORNL
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Subnet Managers / MPI Considerations
Paul Manno, Georgia Tech; Vernard Martin, ORNL
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Issues of Scale / Problem Diagnosis and Monitoring
Paul Manno, Georgia Tech; Vernard Martin, ORNL
3:30 pm
Break
4:00 pm
QDR vs. FDR vs. EDR vs. HDR vs. OPA / Guidelines for Architectural Designs
Paul Manno, Georgia Tech; Vernard Martin, ORNL
5:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Wednesday, August 16 — Storage, part 1

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Survey of Storage Hardware
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
9:00 am
Survey of Filesystems
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
9:30 am
Tiered Storage
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
ZFS Concepts, Features, Administration
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
ZFS Hands-on
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
2:00 pm
GPFS Architecture, Configuration, Features, Hands-on
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
3:30 pm
Break
4:00 pm
GPFS (continued)
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
5:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Thursday, August 17 — Storage, part 2

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Lustre Architecture, Configuration, Features, Hands-on
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lustre (continued)
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lustre (continued)
J.D. Maloney, NCSA
2:00 pm
Block vs. Object Storage
2:30 pm
Filesystem Features: Replication, Dedupe, Encryption, Compression, etc.
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Swift and Ceph
4:30 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Friday, August 18

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Instructional Overflow
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Panel Discussion
Noon
Boxed lunch to go