2020 Intermediate Workshop

Tentative Program

NOTE: Attendees are required to bring a laptop

Jump to:  Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Monday, March 23 — Storage (part 1)

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Survey of Storage Hardware
Jared Baker and Pam Hill, NCAR
9:00 am
Survey of File Systems
Jared Baker and Pam Hill, NCAR
9:30 am
Tiered Storage
Pam Hill, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
ZFS Concepts, Features, Administration
Zach Mance, NCAR
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
ZFS Hands-On
Zach Mance, NCAR
2:00 pm
GPFS Architecture, Configuration, Features
Pam Hill, NCAR
3:30 pm
Break
4:00 pm
GPFS Architecture, Configuration, Features (continued)
Pam Hill, NCAR
5:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Tuesday, March 24 — Storage (part 2)

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
GPFS Hands-On
Pam Hill and Zach Mance, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lustre Architecture, Configuration, Features
Zach Mance and Chris Hoffman, NCAR
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lustre Architecture, Configuration, Features (continued)
Zach Mance and Chris Hoffman, NCAR
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lustre Hands-On
Zach Mance and Chris Hoffman, NCAR
5:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Wednesday, March 25 — Schedulers

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:20 am
Welcome/Open
Jared Baker and Irfan Elahi, NCAR
8:30 am
Workload Management Overview
Jared Baker and Ben Matthews, NCAR
9:00 am
Feature Set Survey
Jared Baker and Jenett Tillotson, NCAR
9:30 am
PBS/Torque/Moab/Maui/LSF/Open Source Tools
Jenett Tillotson, NCAR
10:00 am
Slurm (include cloud, accounting)
Jared Baker and Ben Matthews, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Limiting Resources: Cgroups, Containers, Processor Affinity
Ben Matthews, NCAR
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Slurm Hands-On
Jared Baker and Jenett Tillotson, NCAR
3:45 pm
Break
4:15 pm
Basic TCP Dynamics/Science DMZ Design
Scot Colburn and Pete Siemsen, NCAR
6:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Thursday, March 26 — Networking

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Network Monitoring via perfSONAR
Scot Colburn and Pete Siemsen, NCAR
9:30 am
perfSONAR Hands-On
Scot Colburn and Pete Siemsen, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Data Movement Hardware/Software
Scot Colburn and Chris Hoffman, NCAR
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Network Security and Local Networking (Infiniband)
Scot Colburn and Ben Matthews, NCAR
2:30 pm
Ceph: SysAdmin's Introduction
3:30 pm
Break
4:00 pm
Ceph Hands-On
Sam Liston, University of Utah
6:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Friday, March 27 — Ceph

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Ceph Hands-On (continued)
Sam Liston, University of Utah
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Ceph Troubleshooting
Sam Liston, University of Utah
Noon
Panel Discussion/Box Lunches