2017 Introductory Workshop

Tentative Program

NOTE: Attendees are required to bring a laptop

Instructor contact info: Irfan Elahi (irfan@ucar.edu, 303.497.1831)


Jump to: Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Monday, May 22

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Welcome and Open
Instructor: Bill Gern, UW
9:00 am
Lecture: Intro to HPC
Instructor: Irfan Elahi, NCAR
10:00 am
Lab: Intro to HPC Exercise
Instructor: Irfan Elahi, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lecture: Intro to MPI
Instructors: Ben Matthews, NCAR; TBD, UW
Noon
Working lunch/Lab: Intro to MPI Exercise
Ben Matthews, NCAR; TBD, UW
1:00 pm
Lecture: Cluster Stack Basics
Instructor: ARCC Staff or Jared Baker, UW
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Quick Introduction to EC2
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
3:45 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Head Node Setup
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Tuesday, May 23

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Lecture: Intro to Networking
Instructor: Ben Matthews, NCAR
9:00 am
Lecture: HPC Storage, Part 1
Instructor: Pam Hill, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Storage Server
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lecture: HPC Storage, Part 2
Instructor: Pam Hill, NCAR
2:00 pm
Lecture: Introduction to Configuration Management
Instructor: Jonathon Anderson, University of Colorado, Boulder
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Compute Nodes
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
4:30 pm
Lecture: Node Health Check
Instructor: Jeff Lang, UW
5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Wednesday, May 24

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Lecture: Scheduling and Resource Management (Build-a-Cluster Scheduler)
Instructor: Ben Matthews, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Install Scheduler on Head Node
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lecture: Scheduling and Resource Management (Other Scheduler)
Instructor: Brian Haymore, U Utah
2:00 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Run Application via Scheduler
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lecture: Monitoring
Instructor: Nate Rini, NCAR
4:30 pm
Lab: Build-a-Cluster: Run Application via Scheduler (with Unix Modules)
Instructors: Storm Knight, NCAR; Jared Baker, UW
5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Thursday, May 25

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Lecture: Networking
Instructor: Ben Matthews, NCAR
10:00 am
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Hardware
Panelists: Jared Baker, UW; Irfan Elahi, NCAR; Mike Killean, UW; Jon Roberts, NCAR
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Panel: Third-Party Software Management
Moderator: Robert McLay, TACC
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lecture: Account Management
Instructor: Nate Rini, NCAR
2:30 pm
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Software
Panelists: Jared Baker, UW; Irfan Elahi, NCAR; Jeff Lang, UW; Ben Matthews, NCAR
3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lecture: HPC User Support
Instructor: Tim Brewer, UW
4:30 pm
Lecture: Designing a Cluster
Irfan Elahi, NCAR
5:30 pm
Dinner on your own

Friday, May 26

Activities will be held at NWSC.

8:00 am
Breakfast
9:30 am
Panel/Roundtable: War Stories about Resources/Support and Q&A
Panelists: Jared Baker, UW; Tim Brewer, UW; Irfan Elahi, NCAR; Nate Rini, NCAR
10:00 am
Tour of NWSC