This is an archived page of the 2008 conference

program

The 9th LCI International Conference on High-Performance Clustered Computing will be held April 28–May 1, 2008 in Urbana, Illinois. The 4-day event, including conference and tutorials, will feature a broad range of presentations and papers from HPC and large-scale cluster computing professionals in industry, academia, and government. Speakers will address efforts to integrate and develop science and engineering applications for large-scale clusters, to achieve maximum performance and scalability. A full day of tutorials will be offered as part of the overall program.

The technical program will include both peer-reviewed paper presentations and discipline- and industry-specific sessions offering researchers and industry leaders the opportunity to present their experiences with applications. tools, user environments, and administration of large-scale clusters. Presentations from industry are specifically being invited from the petroleum and geophysics, bioinformatics, aerospace and automotive, and finance sectors.

Final update: April 29, 2008.

monday | tuesday | wednesday | thursday

Monday, April 28, 2008

8:30 AM Tutorials [Chair: Luiz DeRose, Cray Inc., USA]
Tutorial I
Parallel Performance Evaluation Tools for HPC Systems: PerfSuite, PAPI, TAU, KOJAK and Vampir Sameer Shende, University of Oregon, USA; Rick Kufrin, NCSA, USA
Tutorial II
Debugging Parallel and Distributed Applications Ed Hinkel, TotalView Technologies, USA
Tutorial III
HDF5: Addressing Data Management Challenges on High-Performance Linux Clusters Ruth Aydt, Mike Folk, Elena Pourmal, The HDF Group, USA
Tutorial IV
Tuning for Performance: A Case Study Applied to OpenMPI
George Bosilca, University of Tennessee, USA
10:00 Am Break
10:30 am Tutorial I
(cont'd)
Tutorial II
(cont'd)
Tutorial III
(cont'd)
Tutorial IV
(cont'd)
12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Tutorial I
(cont'd)
Tutorial II
(cont'd)
Tutorial III
(cont'd)
Tutorial V
Cluster Carpentry with OCS 5
Mehdi Bozzo-Rey,
Platform Computing Inc.,
Canada
Tutorial VI
Service-Oriented Computing for HPC Data Centers and Grids
Jason Cope, Matthew Woitaszek, University of Colorado at Boulder; Henry Tufo, NCAR, USA
2:30 pm Break
3:00 pm Tutorial I
(cont'd)
Tutorial II
(cont'd)
Tutorial III
(cont'd)
Tutorial V
(cont'd)
Tutorial VI
(cont'd)
4:30 pm End of Tutorials
6:00 pm Welcome and Opening Speaker
Thomas Sterling, LSU, USA
7:00-
9:00 pm
Vendor Reception

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

8:30 am Welcome, John Towns, NCSA, USA
8:45 am Keynote [Chair: John Towns, NCSA, USA]:
(Some) Answers to the Challenges of Petascale Climate Simulation
Rich Loft, NCAR, USA
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Performance Tools; Resource Management
[Chair: Terry Jones, LLNL, USA]

Preemption and Priority Calculation in Production Job Scheduling
Martin Margo, Kenneth Yoshimoto, SDSC, USA; Patricia Kovatch, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA

ARUM: Application Resource Usage Monitor
Rashawn Knapp, Karen Karavanic, Portland State University; Douglas Pace, IBM, USA

Hardware-Assisted Precision Time Protocol (PTP, IEEE 1588) - Design and Case Study
Patrick Ohly, Intel Corporation, DE
Student Papers I

SC07 Cluster Challenge: A Student Perspective
Dustin Leverman, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA

Undergraduate Experience in Clustering at the SC07 Cluster Challenge

Alexander Younts, Andrew Howard, Preston Smith, and Jeffrey Evens, Purdue University, USA

The Cluster Challenge - 6 Students, 26 Amps, 44 Hours

Robert Beck, Gordon Klok,and Paul Greidanus, University of Alberta, Canada
12:00 pm Lunch
1:00 pm Vendor I

Cray

Compilers, Compute Intensity and Accelerated Computing
Michael Wolfe, The Portland Group Inc., USA
Vendor II

Benchmarking Interconnect Performance in Clusters with High Core-Count Nodes
Tom Elken, QLogic Corporation, USA

Windows HPC Server 2008
Tom Quinn, Microsoft, USA

Dell
2:30 pm IBM
3:00 pm Break
3:30 pm Applications and Grid

A General Relativistic Evolution Code on CUDA Architectures
Burkhard Zink, Louisiana State University, USA

Robust Machine Learning Applied to Terascale Astronomical Datasets
Nicholas Ball, Robert Brunner, and Adam Myers, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
RAS, Fault Tolerance, and Programmability

A Scalable Unified Fault Tolerance for HPC Environments

Kulathep Charoenpornwattana, Box Leangsuksun, Anand Tikotekar, Louisiana Tech U.; Geoffroy Vallée and Stephen Scott, Oak Ridge National Lab, USA

TALC: A Simple C Language Extension For Improved Performance and Code Maintainability
Jeff Keasler, Terry Jones, and Dan Quinlan, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
5:00 pm Speaker's Corner
6:30 pm Conference Reception
7:00-9:00 pm Dinner

Wednesday, april 30, 2008

8:30 am Intro
8:45 am Keynote [Chair: John Towns, NCSA, USA]:
From the Petascale to the Exascale
Pete Beckman, ANL, USA
10:00 am Break
10:30 am Systems Evaluation

Early Evaluation of the IBM BG/P
Patrick Worley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

Investigating the Balance Between Capacity and Capability Workloads across Large-Scale Computing Platforms
Mahesh Rajan, Courtenay Vaughan, Robert Leland, Douglas Doerfler, Robert Benner, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

Capacity Planning of a Commodity Cluster in an Academic Environment: A Case Study
Baochuan Lu, Linh Ngo, Hung Bui, Amy Apon, University of Arkansas, USA; Nathan Hamm, Larry Dowdy, Vanderbilt University, USA; Doug Homan and Denny Brewer, Acxiom Corporation, USA
Student Papers II

Accelerating MPIBLAST on System X by using RAMdisks
Vivek Venugopal, Kevin Shinpaugh, Geoff Zelenka, and Luke Scharf, Virginia Tech, USA

Fast Two-Point Correlations of Extremely Large Data Sets
Joshua Dolence and Robert Brunner, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

A Scalable Framework for Offline Parallel Debugging
Karl Lindekugel, Anthony DiGirolamo; Dan Stanzione Arizona State University, USA
12:00 AM Lunch
1:00 AM Vendor III

SGI

Intel

Intelligent Environment Scheduling with Moab - Green Computing and Multi-OS Environements
Douglas Wightman, Cluster Resources, USA
Technical Presentations I
[Chair: Mike Pflugmacher, NCSA, USA]

Advances in 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), 40 GbE & 100 GbE  
Debbie Montano, Force 10 Networks, USA

Optimizing a Linux Cluster by Lean Designs
Ole Nielsen, Technical University of Denmark, DK

Scheduling Jobs at the National Center for Supercomputing Applications: Past, Present, and Possible Future
Peter Enstrom, NCSA, USA

Seven Years of Production
Louis Hoyenga, NCSA, USA
2:30 pm Break
3:00 pm Invited Speakers - Petascale Plans
[Chair: Henry Tufo, NCAR, USA]
Petascale Computing at ORNL, Buddy Bland, ORNL, USA
The Peta- to Exa-Scale Challenge of Modeling Core Collapse Supernovae, Tony Mezzacappa, ORNL/UTK, USA
Roadrunner: Science, Cell and a Petaflop/s, Andrew White, LANL, USA
Software Development Tools for Petascale Systems, Shirley Moore, UTK, USA
5:00-6:30 pm Posters and Happy Hour [Chair: Erik Scott, Kinder Morgan, USA]

Thursday, May 1, 2008

8:30 am Intro
8:45 am Keynote [Chair: John Towns, NCSA, USA]:
Meeting the Challenge of Petascale Computing
Thom H. Dunning, NCSA, USA
10:00 am Break
10:30 am I/O

Deploying pNFS Across the WAN: First Steps in HPC Grid Computing
Dean Hildebrand, Marc Eshel, Roger Haskin, IBM Almaden, USA; Phil Andrews, National Institute for Computational Sciences, USA; Patricia Kovatch, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, USA; John White, Revision3, USA

A First Look at Scalable I/O in Linux Commands
Kenneth Matney, Sr., Sarp Oral, Shane Canon, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA


Exploration of Parallel Storage Architectures for a Blue Gene/L on the TeraGrid
Michael Oberg, National Center for Atmospheric Research, USA; Henry Tufo, U. Colorado & NCAR, USA; Matthew Woitaszek, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
Technical Briefs
[Chair: Mike Pflugmacher, NCSA, USA]

Parallel Storage Considerations for Maximizing Performance of Scalable HPC Applications
Stan Pose, Panasas Inc., USA

An Autonomous Search Method for Storage Virtualization
Lei Liu, Sun Microsystems, Inc., USA  

Performance Evaluation of Myricom Myrinet and Cisco Infiniband Using Intel Pallas Benchmarks
Raed AlShaikh, Saudi Aramco
12:00 pm Lunch
12:30 pm Awards
1:00 pm Vendor IV

Sun

SiCortex
Technical Presentations II
[Chair: Mike Pflugmacher, NCSA, USA]

Virtual Memory Mapping and Its Effect on Performance: A Case Study
Kurt Ferreira, University of New Mexico, USA; Kevin Pedretti, Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories, USA

GPU Acceleration of Molecular Modeling Applications
James Phillips and John Stone, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

Hybrid Parallelism: Where's the Benefit?
Henry Gabb, Intel Corporation, USA

Accelerating WRF on the GPU
John Michalakes, NCAR, USA; Manish Vachharajani, University of Colorado at Boulder, USA
2:30 pm Panel: What Is the Biggest Challenge Facing Petascale Computing?
[Chair: Henry Tufo, NCAR, USA]
Rob Pennington, NCSA, USA; Bill Gropp, NCSA, USA; Tony Mezzacappa, ORNL/UTK, USA; Bill Kramer, NERSC, USA
3:30 PM End of Conference

Sponsors:

Cluster Resources logo    Cray logo    IBM logo    Intel logo   

Microsoft logo   NCSA logo    QLogic logo       

SiCortex logo    SGI logo    Sun logo