This is an archived page of the 2018 Intermediate LCI Workshop

Program

NOTE: Attendees are required to bring a laptop


Jump to:  Monday  |  Tuesday  |  Wednesday  |  Thursday  |  Friday

Monday, August 13 — Storage (part 1)

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Welcome/Introductions
Andy Sherman, Yale (chair)
Kiran Keshav, Yale
Erik Scott, Harris Corp.

Files

9:00 am
Survey of Storage Hardware
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

9:30 am
Survey of File Systems
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

10:00 am
Tiered Storage
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

11:00 am
Break
11:30 am
ZFS Concepts, Features, Administration
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

12:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm
ZFS Hands-On
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

2:30 pm
GPFS Architecture, Configuration, Features
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

4:00 pm
Break
4:30 pm
GPFS Architecture, Configuration, Features (continued)
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

5:30 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Tuesday, August 14 — Storage (part 2)

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
GPFS Hands-On
JD Maloney, NCSA

Files

10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Lustre Architecture, Configuration, Features
Charles Wright, Yale University

Files

Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Lustre Architecture, Configuration, Features (continued)
Charles Wright, Yale University

Files

3:00 pm
Break
3:30 pm
Lustre Hands-On
Charles Wright, Yale University

Files

5:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Wednesday, August 15 — Schedulers

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:20 am
Welcome/Open
Tyler Trafford, Yale University

Files

8:30 am
Workload Management Overview
Tyler Trafford, Yale University
9:00 am
Feature Set Survey
Tyler Trafford, Yale University
9:30 am
PBS/Torque/Moab/Maui/LSF/Open Source Tools
Tyler Trafford, Yale University
10:00 am
Slurm (include cloud, accounting)
Tyler Trafford, Yale University
10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Limiting Resources: Cgroups, Containers, Processor Affinity
Tyler Trafford, Yale University
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Slurm Hands-On
Tyler Trafford, Yale University

Files

3:45 pm
Break
4:15 pm
Networking
Vernard Martin, Turner Broadcasting System

Files

6:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Thursday, August 16 — Networking

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
Science DMZ
Vernard Martin, Turner Broadcasting System

Files

10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
Infiniband: Basics, Hardware, Subnet Managers, Topologies, Omni-Path
Vernard Martin, Turner Broadcasting System
Noon
Lunch
1:00 pm
Infiniband: Basics, Hardware, Subnet Managers, Topologies, Omni-Path (continued)
Vernard Martin, Turner Broadcasting System
3:30 pm
Break
4:00 pm
OpenStack Lecture
Mike Lowe, Indiana University
6:00 pm
Dinner on your own (recommendations provided)

Friday, August 17

8:00 am
Breakfast
8:30 am
OpenStack
Mike Lowe, Indiana University

Files

10:30 am
Break
11:00 am
OpenStack Hands-On
Mike Lowe, Indiana University
Noon
Panel Discussion
Erik Scott, Harris Corporation (chair)


Boxed lunch to go